CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D84636

Mr. Harold Young
Harold Young Customs Brokers
9100 S. Sepulveda Blvd., #129
Los Angeles, CA 90045-4849

RE: The tariff classification of Gibberellic Acid (CAS 77-06-5), Gibberellin A4 (CAS 468-44-0), Benzyl Amino Purine (CAS 1214-39-7), Falgro 20SP (CAS 77-06-5), and Perlan (CAS 1214-39-7) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated November 2, 1998, on behalf of your client Fine Agrochemicals Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for Gibberellic Acid and Gibberellin A4, which are used as plant growth regulators, will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Benzyl Amino Purine, which is also used as a plant growth regulator, will be 2933.59.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other: pesticides. The rate of duty will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Falgro 20SP or Perlan. Your request for a classification ruling should include the chemical name, CAS #, and the percent by weight of each inert ingredient. Also submit the EPA labels for each product and the MSDS sheets and any available product literature.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division